?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

:()

Joined livejournal just to post here and just figured out that my username is extremely ironic. Anyways, anyone applying to Brown just for the hell of it although their absolutely positive they won't get in? [I'm a great example]

Not asking for a "how'd you get in?" "do you think I have a chance here?" because I honestly don't give a s****

But I guess this brings into question the question: are you willing to take a risk? (redundant)

I'm pretty sure Brown's for me given I was able to write an essay for Brown without hesitation and that's the first time (out of dozens) of essays I've written so far that I felt ecstatic. Ah, better not go off on a tangent here because it's a "public" journal and this isn't about me.

Oh, and to fight off the "everyone here are just kids asking about Brown" I figured out something yesterday:
Animes are not a proper presentation of females because they never show them having periods.
Yep.

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
fartcaustic
Nov. 18th, 2008 07:18 am (UTC)
David Gray, not David. Whose David? David, come out! Nevermind....
ducktape74
Nov. 18th, 2008 01:15 pm (UTC)
Wow, that's what we really like to see here... people who are passionate about coming to Brown.
runr
Nov. 18th, 2008 02:22 pm (UTC)
if you truly don't give a shit, then why did you even bother to post this?
vitrailmiroir
Nov. 18th, 2008 09:56 pm (UTC)
if you're sure you won't get in and you're "applying just for the hell of it," it'll probably show in your application.
fartcaustic
Nov. 18th, 2008 10:38 pm (UTC)
uhh..I guess I wasn't too blatant on what I meant. I meant that you didn't care for the hypocrisy of needing the 2400, 4.0 unweighted, ecs, etc. Rather, your applying to Brown because you want to apply for Brown itself, not the "set" standard. And yeah, I don't give a shit about those who ask, "how'd you get.." because that's not what I'm asking. I'm asking if anyone's willing to take a risk and apply to Brown although their pretty sure they might not get in. Let's face it, getting into any college (esp. Ivies) is like a pass/fail. How can anyone know for sure whether or not they'll get into a college? You don't know what the adcoms will think about you until you get your fated letter. So, you applied to Brown only because you were sure you were going to get in? Who says that? Only an egotistical douchebag. I'm applying to Brown because I want to go to Brown and I don't have the stats for it. Hell, I'm applying practically for fun because I'm relying on a meager hope lesser than .01%. So no, I'm not applying because I don't give a shit. My problem is that I give too much shit.
runr
Nov. 20th, 2008 05:18 am (UTC)
i find your response very confusing. you sound like you go to some prep high school on the east coast where all of your classmates are vying for the same spots at the same universities. no one i knew as a senior in high school was saying, "i'm only applying to brown because i know i'll get in."

realize that your peers are full of shit and just do what you want to do-- you'll be much better off.
fartcaustic
Nov. 20th, 2008 11:48 pm (UTC)
hahaha, not a prep school, but a large percentage of my classmates are notable "preps." I guess I could be considered one too, but if that's the way the opinion goes, then so be it. but yes, we all are vying for the same spots: UCs in general. however, I guess I'm one of the select few who don't want to attend a school on the west coast but rather on the east coast. we'll see what happens with my application and what the adcoms think. if I get in, I get in, if I don't, I don't and that's just how the cookie crumbles.
georgegeller
Jan. 7th, 2009 07:18 pm (UTC)
Friend, I'm not really sure what you're asking here. If you can clarify it, I'd be glad to try to help
(Anonymous)
Feb. 12th, 2009 08:13 pm (UTC)
I understand. :)
I, too, am applying to Brown (although as a transfer) when I am most likely not going to get in. I can't even tell you how tired I am of seeing how "inadequate" I supposedly am because my high school GPA is not a 4.0 and my SAT's are not above 700. I'm not applying for "the hell of it" though, more because I'm absolutely in love with Brown. I have stayed there too many times and I know the campus intimately. I love the students. I see how different it is at my school and Brown is the epitome of "how it should be" at college. It also seems like a school that really considers who you are as a person. I'm hoping Brown will see my "inadequacies" but really focus on all the reasons I am a completely adequate addition to the class of 2012.

Hey, I'll cross my fingers for you.
heart_over_head
Mar. 29th, 2009 04:35 am (UTC)
Re: I understand. :)
What's your major?
fartcaustic
Mar. 29th, 2009 05:15 am (UTC)
Re: I understand. :)
I think we're all just fucked. Majorly. The economy sucks first of all, and the competition increases every second. A great counter point for the advancing humanity in the world: the increasing "intelligence."

The funniest and most ironic thing is that college means so very very little. It's what you do with that degree, it's what you become with that experience. Ever heard of David Sedaris? Famous essayist? Graduate of Brown University, went home, and slummed around for years. Graduating from Brown didn't help much, it was/is his innate ability to take something so minute, so passive, and make it hilarious and meaningful at the same time.

At this point in the college process, I don't even give a shit. Whatever. If I see a congratulations come Monday, I'll be overjoyed for who knows how long. If I see a "We had an immense amount of applicants this year..." I'll be somber and depressed, but life does go on.

Be happy wherever you go. Life doesn't end. It's just beginning, think about that. While you mope around, someone else is making the big bucks, becoming the next Einstein, and just enjoying life.

But congrats to everyone who has and will be accepted. You guys deserve it.
heart_over_head
Mar. 29th, 2009 05:18 am (UTC)
Re: I understand. :)
Indeed. This is an especially hard year for college applicants.

Where else did you apply, fartcaustic? Interesting screen name.
frisbeetarian
Aug. 17th, 2012 10:30 pm (UTC)
This is years late, but I'm curious...did you get into Brown?
heart_over_head
Mar. 29th, 2009 04:35 am (UTC)
O/

I'm a transfer applicant, though. You seem cool. I hope we both make it. =)
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

brownuniversity
The Official Brown University Community
Brown University

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow